Privacy Policy

Last Updated On 05-Mar-2024
Effective Date 05-Mar-2024.

1. Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of XPLR Digital Limited (trading as Nikki Halliwell SEO), 83 Ducie Street, England M1 2JQ, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (the), email: hello@nikkihalliwell.com, phone: 07843 842119 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( https://www.nikkihalliwell.com ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service. Your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

1.1. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION:

We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • Marketing/ Promotional
  • Enforce T&C
  • Support
  • Site Protection

 

If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

  • Analytics

 

We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

We may also disclose your personal information for the following:

(1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process;

(2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or

(3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

YOUR RIGHTS

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at hello@nikkihalliwell.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

You may opt out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at hello@nikkihalliwell.com.

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

COOKIES ETC

To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

SECURITY

The security of your information is important to us, and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control.

However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS & USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by us. This Privacy Policy does not address the privacy policy and other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service that may be accessible via a link on the Service. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

GRIEVANCE / DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Nikki Halliwell SEO c/o XPLR Digital Limited, 83 Ducie Street, email: hello@nikkihalliwell.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

1.2. NEWSLETTER CONTACTS

What data do we collect through the newsletter?

You can subscribe to the Newsletter on the Web, you can provide us with an e-mail address, to which the Newsletter will be sent. We will only store your e-mail in our database, and then we will send you e-mails periodically until you request cancellation, or we stop sending e-mails.

You will always have the option to cancel your subscription, in any communication.

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

  • Managing the requested service.
  • Information by electronic means, which relates to your request.
  • Commercial or events information by electronic means provided that there is express authorisation.
  • Performing analysis and improvements in mailing, to improve our business strategy.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

Acceptance and consent of the interested party: In the cases where you subscribe, you must accept by ticking a checkbox and then clicking on the “submit” button. This will necessarily imply that you have been informed and have expressly granted your consent to receive the newsletter.

If you do not tick the acceptance checkbox for the privacy policy, sending of the information will not be allowed. The following formula is usually shown: “□ I have read and accepted the Privacy Policy.”

1.3. CLIENTS

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

  • Preparation of budgets and monitoring them by means of communications between both parties.
  • Information by electronic means, that relates to your request.
  • Commercial or events information by electronic means provided that there is express authorisation.
  • Managing the administrative, communications and logistics services performed by the person in charge.
  • Billing and declaration of any relevant taxes.
  • Make any transactions as appropriate.
  • Control and debt recovery management.

1.4. PROVIDERS

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

  • Information by electronic means, that relates to your request.
  • Commercial or events information by electronic means provided that there is express authorisation.
  • Managing the administrative, communications and logistics services performed by the person in charge.
  • Billing.
  • Make any transactions as appropriate.
  • Billing and declaration of any taxes as appropriate.
  • Control and debt recovery management.

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The legal basis is the acceptance of a contractual relationship, or otherwise your consent when you contact us or offer us your products by any means. 

1.5. SOCIAL NETWORK CONTACTS

For what purposes do we process your personal data?

  • Answering your questions, applications or requests.
  • Managing the requested service, answering your application, or processing your request.
  • Connecting with you and creating a community of followers.

 

What is the legal basis for processing your data?

The acceptance of a contractual relationship in the environment of the social network in question, and in accordance with its Privacy policies.

 

How long do we keep personal data?

We can only consult or cancel your data in a restricted way as they are part of a specific profile. We will process them as long as you let us do it, being friends or clicking on “Like”, “continue” or similar buttons.

Any rectification of your data or restriction on information or publications must be made through the configuration of your profile or user on the social network itself.

Privacy Policy generated with CookieYes.

Subscribe To Tech SEO Tips Newsletter

The latest news from the SEO industry, plus tips and discussions on improving your tech SEO performance.